DaconAd

CBC Celebrates the 2019 Project Team Awards

| June 24, 2019

Hartford, CT – The Connecticut Building Congress recently announced the 2019 Project Team Award winners. These 13 projects and their teams were recognized for outstanding building projects that exemplify project team excellence and represent the best practices in teamwork by project owners, architects, engineers, constructors, and trades.

The 2019 Project Team of the Year, the highest honor a project team can receive, was given to the Housatonic Community College Lafayette Hall Addition and Renovations team.

The 2019 CBC Project Team Award winning projects are listed below.

All project team images courtesy Patrick Delany Photography.

Multi-Family Residential/Mixed Use
Merit : Victoria Gardens, Waterford

Project team for Victoria Gardens

Owner:  Merit Properties, Inc., General Contractor: LaRosa Building Group, Architect:  John Matthews Architecture & Planning

 

 

K-12 Schools:

Merit: West Shore Middle School, Milford

Project team for West Shore Middle School

Owner: City of Milford, Architect: Silver Petrucelli, Project Manager: LaRosa Building Group 

 

 

First: Orchard Hill Elementary School, South Windsor

Project team for Orchard Hill Elementary

Owner: Colliers International, Construction Manager: Gilbane Building Company, Architect: Drummey Rosane Anderson, Inc., Civil Engineer: Design Professionals, Inc., Landscape Architect: Milone & MacBroom, Inc., Geotech Engineer: Clarence Welti Associates Inc., Structural Engineer: Szewczak Associates Consulting Engineers, MEP/FP Engineer: Consulting Engineering Services, Glass Glazing and Metal: Lockheed Window Corporation

Landscape Architecture/Public Spaces:
Merit: Bushnell Park Playground, Hartford

Project team for Bushnell Park Playground

Owner: Bushnell Park Foundation and the City of Hartford, Landscape Architect/Site Design and Construction Admin.: To Design, Playground Designer and Contractor:  Creative Recreation, LLC

 

 

 

First:  Steven and Alexandra Cohen Skating Center and Fountain, Stamford

Project team for Steven and Alexandra Cohen Skating Center and Fountain

Owner: Mill River Park Collaborative, Inc., Construction Manager: O&G Industries, Inc., Architect: River Architects LLC, Engineer: Consulting Engineering Services

 

 

 

 

Major Renovations/Expansions::
Merit: McGivney Advanced Surgery Center, New Haven

Project team for McGivney Advanced Surgery Center

Owner: Yale-New Haven Hospital *, Construction Manager: Turner Construction Company *, Architect: Shepley Bulfinch, MEP/FP Engineer:Bard, Rao + Athanas, Environmental Engineer: Tighe & Bond , Geotech Engineer: GZA GeoEnvironmental, Structural Engineer: Souza, True, & Partners

 

 

 

***CBC’s Project Team of the Year Award

First:  Housatonic Community College Lafayette Hall Addition and Renovations, Bridgeport

Housatonic Community College Lafayette Hall Addition and Renovations

Agency Rep for Construction: CT State Colleges and Universities, State Project Manager: CT Dept. of Construction Services, Architect/Design Team: Amenta | Emma Architects, Construction Manager: Newfield Construction, Inc., Construction Administrator: Arcadis US, Inc., Mechanical Engineer/Design Team: Kohler Ronan, Structural Engineer: BVH Integrated Services

 

New Construction:
Merit:  Chapel Haven Residential/Education (REACH) Building Project, New Haven

Project team for Chapel Haven (REACH)

Owner: Chapel Haven, Architect: The S/L/A/M Collaborative, MEP Enginerring: Consulting Engineering Services, Environmental Consultant: Tighe & Bond,

 

 

First:  Benjamin Franklin and Pauli Murray Residential Colleges, New Haven

Project team for Benjamin Franklin and Pauli Murray Residential Colleges

Owner: Yale University, Construction Manager: Dimeo Construction Company, Architect: Robert A.M. Stern Architects, LLP, MEP: Buro Happold Engineering, Civil Engineer: Tighe & Bond, Inc., Structural Engineer: Thorton Tomasetti, Geotech Engineer: Haley & Aldrich, Inc., Landscape Architect: Olin Partnership

 

Small Projects:
Merit:  CT DOT Maintenance Facility, Pomfret

Project team for CT DOT Maintenance Facility

Project Engineer(s): CT DOT District 2 and CT DOT District 3, Project Manager: LaRosa Building Group, Chief Inspector: Urban Engineers

 

 

First: Slate School, North Haven

Project team for Slate School

Owner’s PM and Commissioning Agent: Colliers InternationalArchitect: Patriquin Architects, Construction Manager: Gilbane Building Company, Civil Engineer, Landscape Architect, Traffic Engineer, Land Surveyor, Environmental Site, and Wetlands: Milone & MacBroom, MEP Engineer: Consulting Engineering Services, Structural Engineer: Girard and Company, Green Building Consultant: OmniData, Lighting Designer: Gorecki Associates, Acoustical Consultnat: SHAcoustics

Transportation / Utility / Civil:
Merit: Ansonia Riverwalk – Segment  8, Ansonia

Project team for Ansonia Riverwalk – Segment

Owner: City of Ansonia, Consulting Engineer: DeCarlo & Doll, Inc., Construction Manager: Waters Construction Company, Geotechnical Engineer: GeoDesign, Pedestrian Bridge Fabricator: EXCEL Bridge Manufacturing

 

 

 

First:  Route 31 Reconstruction, Coventry
Owner: Town of Coventry and CT Dept. of Transportation, Prime Consultant: BSC Group-Connecticut, Inc., Contractor: RED Technologies, LLC,  CT-DOT Inspection Contractor: Tectonic Engineering, Structural Engineer: GM2 Associates, Electrical Engineer: VN Engineers, Inc.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,

Category: All, Awards

For more info on how to submit content or advertise with High-Profile, connect with us here!

Would you like more info on how to submit content or advertise with High-Profile?

 

Connect with us here!