UnitedIlluminating

ABC Mass and GCI Honor STEP Awards Recipients

| June 27, 2019

2018-2019 GCI instructors

Burlington, MA – Associated Builders and Contractors of Massachusetts (ABC MA) and the Gould Construction Institute (GCI), ABC’s training affiliate, honored this year’s Safety, Training, and Evaluation Process (STEP) award recipients at the 15th Annual ABC/GCI Safety & Education Dinner held on May 16 at the Burlington Marriott.

The evening also recognized some 26 graduating students in attendance, as well as the more than 85 GCI instructors.

 

GCI 2019 Electrical Program graduates

A $2,500 ABC Building Our Future Scholarship was presented to Harrison Carter, an employee at E. M. Duggan Mechanical Contractors and recent graduate of Canton High School who is entering UMass Amherst this fall to pursue a major in building and construction technology.

Sean O’Down (second from the left) took home the gold medal for pipefitting to become a world-class champion.

Also recognized was Anthony Flanagan from Nardon Electrical Corp, Matt Costello from Notch Mechanical Constructors, and Sean O’Dowd from DECCO, who recently competed at National ABC Craft Champions in Long Beach, Calif.
O’Down took home the gold medal for pipefitting to become a world-class champion.

The 2019 STEP Awards winners:
DIAMOND AWARD
JM Coull, Inc.
MJM Masonry, Inc.
Windover, INC
Zampell

PLATINUM AWARD
Avary R.T.G., Inc.
B.W. Kennedy and Company, LLC
CIANBRO
DECCO, Inc.
Energy Electric Co, Inc
Enterprise Equipment Co., Inc.
EnviroVantage, Inc.
Erland Construction, Inc.
Maguire Company, Inc.
R & R Window Contractors, Inc.
Rivers Electrical Corp.
W.T. Kenney Company, Inc.
Williams Building Company, Inc.

GOLD AWARD
AvalonBay Construction
Bald Hill Builders, LLC
Bowdoin Construction Corp.
Callahan Construction Managers
Cutler Associates, Inc.
Dellbrook – JK Scanlan
Elm Electrical, Inc.
Florence Electric, LLC
Forish Construction Co., Inc.
Interstate Electrical Services Corporation
Kaplan Construction
Methuen Construction Co., Inc.
Metro Walls, Inc.
Nauset Construction Corp.
NEL Corporation
North Shore Mechanical Contractors, Inc.
NorthStar Construction Services Corp.
Notch Mechanical Constructors
R.H. White Construction Co., Inc.
Ryan Construction, Inc.
The Middlesex Corporation

SILVER AWARD
Breen & Sullivan Mechanical Services, Inc.

  1. White Marine, Inc.

Colt Builders Corp.
Electrical Dynamics, Inc.
Fernandes Masonry, Inc.

  1. Lawrence Hall Co., Inc.
  2. C. Anderson, Inc.

Lake HVAC, Inc.
Medford Wellington Service Co., Inc.
Piping Systems, Inc.
Professional Electrical Contractors of CT, Inc.
RALCO Electric, Inc.
The RELCO Companies
Tocco Building Systems
United Steel, Inc.

BRONZE AWARD
M.J. Moran, Inc.
Optiline Enterprises, LLC
The Haynes Group, Inc.

PARTICIPANT AWARD
Denron Plumbing & HVAC, LLC
Premier Fence, LLC
Shawnlee Construction, LLC
Tenant Systems

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,

Category: All, Awards

For more info on how to submit content or advertise with High-Profile, connect with us here!

Would you like more info on how to submit content or advertise with High-Profile?

 

Connect with us here!